Skip to main content

ICML history

City:

Leeuwarden, The Netherlands (in Frisian: Ljouwert)

Theme:

Minority Languages in a Globalized Society

Plenary speakers:

Dr. Bernat Joan i Marí (Associate Lecturer, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Catalunya/Spain), Dr. Lorna Carson (Associate Professor in Applied Linguistics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), Dr. Delyth Prys (Head of the Language Technology Unit, Bangor University, Wales/United Kingdom), Dr. Mandana Seyfeddinipur (Director Endangered Languages Documentation Programme, SOAS/University of London, United Kingdom)

Cities:

Jyväsylä & Närpes, Finland

Theme:

Revaluing Minority Languages

Plenary speakers:

Ingrid Piller, Robert Adam, Sari Pöyhönen

Link:

https://www.jyu.fi/en/congress/applied-summerschool/summerschool2017 

City:

Belgrade, Serbia

Theme:

Minority languages in education and language learning: challenges and new perspectives 

Plenary speakers:

Ranko Bugarski, Durk Gorter, Biljana Sikimić, José Pedro Ferreira, Dieter W. Halwachs  

City:

Graz, Austria

Theme:

Dominated Languages in the 21st Century  

Plenary speakers:

Joseph Marko, Anne Pauwels, Indrajit Banerjee, Walter Schicho 

Link:

http://icml14.uni-graz.at/home.html 

Cities:

Flensburg, Germany and SØnderborg, Denmark 

Theme:

The Institutional Arrangements  

Plenary speakers:

Holger Jahnke, Marlene Verhoef, Fernand de Varennes 

City: 

Tartu, Estonia

Theme:

Language revitalization and new technologies  

Plenary speaker:

Richard Villems (Estonian Academy of Sciences), Uldis Ozolins (La Trobe University, Australia), Sarah Thomason (University of Michigan, USA), Anna Verschik (Tallinn University, Estonia) 

City

Pécs, Hungary

Theme:

Multilingualism, Citizenship and the Future of Minority Languages: Ideologies and Practices of Linguistic Difference in Europe 

Plenary speakers:

Viv Edwards (University of Reading, UK), Susan Gal (University of Chicago, USA), Stephen May (University of Waikato, New Zealand) 

Link:

http://icml11.law.pte.hu/ 

City:

Trieste, Italy (in Sovene: Trst) 

Theme:

Minority languages in post-2004 Europe: problems and challenges 

Plenary speakers:

Tullio De Mauro, Inka Štrukelj, Colin Williams, Tomasz Wicherkiewicz, Fernand de Varennes  

City:

Kiruna, Lapland, Sweden (in Sami: Giron)

Theme:

Revitalization of use of languages, especially languages used by small groups of people  

Plenary speakers:

Nancy Hornberger (University of Pennsylvania, USA), Georg Lüdi (University of Vaasa, Finland), Marilyn Martin-Jones (University of Wales, Aberystwyth, Cymru/Wales, UK), Crister Laurén (University of Vaasa, Finland) 

City:

  1. Santiago de Compostela, Spain (2001) 

    Theme:

    Linguistic and Educational Policies in the European Community 

    Plenary speakers:

    Robert Lafont, Miguel Siguan (a.o.)

City: 

Bilbao, Basque Country, Spain (in Basque: Bilbo)  

Theme:

Reversing language shift

Plenary speakers:

Joshua Fishman (in absentia), Richard Bourhis, Colin Williams, Xabier Aizpurua, Jean Claude Corbeil. 

City:

Gdánsk, Poland (in German: Danzig)

Theme:

Minority Languages and Language Minorities in Changing Europe

Plenary speakers:

  1. Howard Giles, Tove Skutnabb-Kangas, François Grin 

City:

Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom (in Welsh: Caerdydd)

Theme:

Mobility and minority languages

City:

Leeuwarden, The Netherlands (in Frisian: Ljouwert)

Theme: 

Comparative research on minority languages and development of theories  

Plenary speakers:

Joshua Fishman, Howard Giles (a.o.)

City:

Galway, Ireland (in Gaelic: Gaillimh)

Theme:

The linguistics of minority languages

City:

Turku, Finland (in Swedish: Åbo)

Theme:

Language planning and language preservation, particularly with reference to the minority languages of the Nordic countries, the British Isles and the north-western European continent 

City:

Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom

Theme:

Discussion about the definition of the term ‘minority languages’